Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to ensure all members of the Pod comply with both the letter and the spirit of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

The Pod takes seriously, its obligation to safeguard personal information held both all forms. This privacy statement sets out the approach the Pod will take in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how The Pod uses, discloses and deals with personal information.

The Pod’s Legal Obligations

The Pod complies with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that can identify a person.

The type of personal information the Pod may collect will depend upon what dealings individuals may have with the Pod.

Some examples of personal information the Pod may collect include a person’s name and address for the purposes of invoicing. Personal information may also include but is not limited to information regarding data and statistics that are applicable to the service the person represents. This however, is not publicised in any-form that would identify both the person or the service they represent. It is used, for example, in regards of regional statistics. Personal information may also include photographs, credit history, financial transactions such as credit card use, and any other information from which an individual is reliably identifiable.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Pod only uses or discloses personal information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected.

The Pod may use or disclose the information collected for the purposes of providing the service for which is collected.

Personal information will also be disclosed to an external party if the Pod is required to do so by law.

Unless required to disclose personal information by law, the Pod will obtain an individual’s consent prior to disclosing this information to any third party.

If the Pod wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it would first obtain the individual’s consent to do so.

Sharing Information with Other Organisations

The Pod does not sell personal information.

The only circumstance in which external organisations other than those referred to in paragraph 4 may be given access to personal information held by the Pod is when the Pod’s contractors or service providers are assisting the Pod in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps the Pod maintain its computer systems, or sends out the Pod’s mail).

The Pod requires these companies to agree to the Pod’s privacy policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

Marketing

The Pod may send advertising mail to its clients or other individuals where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

If a client no longer wishes to receive promotional information from the Pod, the customer should advise the the Pod. Records will be amended within 30 days.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies.

Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. The Pod does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of individuals’ use of its website.

Security of personal information

The Pod will take reasonable steps to prevent personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date.

Personal information is held on secure services or in storage located in controlled environments. The Pod employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held or ensure it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Access to personal information

Individuals are welcome to request personal information the Pod holds about them.

To obtain a copy of the personal information the Pod holds, please contact the Pod. The Pod may require personal identification.

Changing Information

If a person wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the the Pod.

Changes to the Policy

The Pod reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

Additional Information

For additional information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

You can also contact the Pod:
Phone: 0468377164
Email: hello@thepod.org.au
Address: 51-55 Forrest Avenue, Bunbury Western Australia